What is Argan Oil?
Thanks to its cosmetic and dietary properties, argan oil has been attracting increasing interest from all over the world. What used to be a local oil used for centuries by the people of Morocco, argan oil is now being exported out of the land to be able to help people from all nations. Taken from the argan tree or the Argania Spinosa, the argan tree and its oil is endemic only to the southwestern parts of Morocco.
How is Argan Oil Extracted?
The process of extracting argan oil is arduous. It begins with the collection of the ripened fruits of the tree. Argan fruits are then broken down with the use of two stones. Inside the fruits, kernels are taken and kneaded repeatedly to get the oil. Oil that is extracted directly from the kernels is used for cosmetic purposes. Argan oil that is intended for consumption however is taken from kernels that have been roasted first. Roasting the kernels will bring out the best flavor of the oil.
The making of the oil is tasked primarily to the women of Morocco who are also known as the Berber women. They are tasked to gather, extract, and pack the oil. As the demand of the oil increased dramatically to serve the high demands worldwide, the argan tree and its fruits became endangered from being over harvested. That is why women cooperatives sprung into action, protecting the trees and making sure that new trees were planted.
What are the Benefits of Using Argan Oil?
- Anti-aging effect on skin. Lightens wrinkles and brings back skin elasticity.
- Clears skin from acne and acne scars.
- Relieves itching and pain brought about by skin problems like eczema and psoriasis.
- Strengthens brittle nails.
- Brings back shine and health to dull and damaged hair.
- Protects skin from stretch marks and scars brought about by burns and surgery.
- Eliminates hair fall and dandruff.
- Great moisturizer for skin, hair, scalp, and nails.
- Protects cardiovascular and digestive systems.
- Lowers blood pressure.
- An energy booster.
- Rich in vitamin E, argan oil has great antioxidant qualities.
- Lowers cholesterol.
- Gives a nutty-roasted taste.
- Gives a distinct and delectable taste and aroma to dishes.
- Enlivens different dishes – soups, breads, cooked dishes, and even desserts.
- Gives an oriental flavor to your cooking.
Who Can Use Argan Oil?
Because argan oil is naturally made it is safe for all ages. For cosmetic purposes, argan oil may be used by all hair and skin types, young and old. For culinary purposes, everybody may enjoy the rich taste of this oil. People with health problems will also benefit from this oil when taken internally. With all its vitamins and other rich components, argan oil has been known as the “liquid gold” from Morocco.
Truly a wonder of a product, it is obvious why both men and women are clamoring to know more about it. Argan oil is truly “liquid gold”.